Prizes 2019

The following elections and awards have been made:

First Year:
To College Exhibitions:

Lee, E. R. S. for Architecture; Balan, D. for Chemical Engineering; Brown, G. M., Jameson, C. W. for Computer Science; Hu, Z., Wadsworth M. J. for Economics; Wilton, H. for Education; Beaney, C. M., Benton, A., Kho, J. W., Luo, P.,  Mercer, G., Phillips, S. R., Smith, D., Suchanek, J. for Engineering;  Badger, H., Smith*, A. L. for Geography; Bruce, E. for History and Politics; Jones, A., Lopes Williams, H. for Human, Social and Political Sciences; Ng, S. N., Reilly, J. for Land Economy; Edwardes-Ker, N., Margetson-Rushmore, B. R. F., Sharma, A. for Law; Noble, B. C. for Linguistics; Fruh, A., Probyn, I. A. for Mathematics; Cheema, F. O., Chintapalli, R. D., Kirkpatrick, L. A., Speirs, T., Thomas, A. P. for Medical and Veterinary Sciences; Dean, O. F., Mee, A. R. A. for Modern and Medieval Languages; Kuijpers, M. C. M. for Natural Sciences (Biological); Alexiu, A., Ashour, A. M. S. A., Birks, F. A. for Natural Sciences (Physical)

Second Year:
    To Foundation Scholarships:

Owen, A. for Anglo-Saxon, Norse and Celtic; Marsden-Smedley, L. for Classics; Goriely, Z., Rathi, M. S., Wenban, A. M. for Computer Science; Condron, A., Kim, J. S. for Economics; Baldwin, W. J., Das, S., Gandhi, S., Han, I. L. Y., Jennings, P.G., Kamerkar, A., Lustrini, B., Ong, R. Y., Teng, L. E. Y., Wood, T. W., Xia. G. for Engineering; Harrison, G., Norris, P., Ormonde, I. F. R. for English; Serlin, R. E, for Geography; Goldsmith, R. E. L., Loftus, E. F. for History; Montgomery, R. J. for History and Modern Languages; Khakoo, I., Silvester, J. A. for History of Art; Thompson, M. C., Walsh, C. for Human, Social and Political Sciences; Lam, C. Y. for Land Economy; Nuyts, M. for Law; Bayliss, J. A., Bevan, P., Hansel, S., Salmon, W. A., Xu, A. for Mathematics; Au, M. T. H. Y., Cockar, S. F. T., Wilson, M. B. for Medical and Veterinary Sciences; Doggett, F. for Modern and Medieval Languages; Chesworth, T. J., Rodriguez, C. for Music; Harman, T. H., Jones, A. L., Jones, M. R. W. for Natural Sciences (Biological); Diaconu, C-D., Gallagher, C. C., Ormondroyd, A. N., Qian, D., Spruzen, C., Wallace, E. G. for Natural Sciences (Physical)

Third Year:
   To Foundation Scholarships:

Barnett, E. C. for Architecture; Jack, I. M., Saer, A. M. for Classics; van der Stoep, L. M., Wickham, J. A. for Computer Science; Davenport, A., Machado, G. F. M. for Economics; Foong, N. S. K., Murphy, N., Pearson, T. for Engineering; Gore, W., Reich, L. E., Schafheutle-Evans, J. I. J., Whitehead, H. for English; Bishop, E. J., Mackinlay, H. A., Sykes, A. for History; Ali, S., Flett, B., Kinnock, J. E., Popplewell, J. for Human, Social and Political Sciences; Christiansen, E. F., Ealham, M. J. for Land Economy; Burchill, A., Wallington, E. for Linguistics; Remo, J., Savery M. H., Voskou, M. for Mathematics; Alston, G., Bailey, A. M. A., Scriven, J. M., van der Byl, K. L., White, H. G. for Natural Sciences (Biological); Davidson, T. A., Malanyuk, O., Meadowcroft, B. B., Rolph, K., Valdettaro, F. for Natural Sciences (Physical); Georgiou, M. for Psychological and Behavioural Sciences; Comins*, R. for Theology

Fourth Year:
  To Foundation Scholarships:

Messchendorp, E. B. for Asian and Middle Eastern Studies; Mercer*, H. E. A. for Computer Science; Mustafa*, B., Ong*, Y. C., Penrose*, F., Wong*, Q. H. for Engineering; Glew*, R. G. for Manufacturing Engineering; Birkel*, F. P., Guo*, S., Halberstam*, N. for Mathematics; Bull, S. L., Mason, A. E., Shakespeare, H. E., Wilson-Nunn*, O. J. for Modern and Medieval Languages; Drazen, D. R., Gildersleeves, H. C., Houghton, O. S., Ives, L., Liu, D., Mellor, R. F. L., Phillips, D., Prideaux-Ghee, J. for Natural Sciences (Physical)

Graduate Students:
  To Foundation Scholarships:

Jaderberg*, S. E. L., Morgan*, D. for Final Veterinary Exam (Part II); Bambade^, A., Chane-Sane^, E. for Mathematical Statistics (M.A.St);  Barry, M. P., Cheng, Y. L., Deschuyter, S. J. M., Dexter, D. S., Hariharan, J. C., Rubežić, J., Sahore, A., Trofimuk, N. J. W. for Law (LLM); Frieden, P. E. E. for Law (MCL)

Prizes on the results of University Examinations: 

Anglo-Saxon, Norse & Celtic:  Owen, A.
Architecture:  Lee, E. R. S., Barnett, E. C.
Asian & Middle Eastern Studies:  Messchendorp, E. B.
Chemical Engineering:  Balan, D.
Classics:  Marsden-Smedley, L., Jack, I. M., Saer, A. M.
Computer Science:  Brown, G. M., Jameson, C. W., Goriely, Z., Rathi, M. S., Wenban, A. M., van der Stoep, L. M., Wickham, J. A., Mercer*, H. E. A.
Economics:  Hu, Z., Wadsworth M. J., Condron, A., Kim, J. S., Davenport, A., Machado, G. F. M.
Education:  Wilton, H.
Engineering:  Beaney, C. M., Benton, A., Kho, J. W., Luo, P., Mercer, G., Phillips, S. R., Smith, D., Suchanek, J., Baldwin, W. J., Das, S., Gandhi, S., Han, I. L. Y., Jennings, P.G., Kamerkar, A., Lustrini, B., Ong, R. Y., Teng, L. E. Y., Wood, T. W., Xia, G., Foong, N. S. K., Murphy, N., Pearson, T., Mustafa*, B., Ong*, Y. C., Penrose*, F., Wong*, Q. H.
English:  Harrison, G., Norris, P., Ormonde, I. F. R.,Gore, W., Reich, L. E., Schafheutle-Evans, J. I. J., Whitehead, H.
Final Veterinary Exam (Part II):  Jaderberg*, S. E. L., Morgan*, D.
Geography:  Badger, H., Smith*, A. L., Serlin, R. E.
History:  Goldsmith, R. E. L., Loftus, E. F., Bishop, E. J., Mackinlay, H. A., Sykes, A.
History & Modern Languages:  Montgomery, R. J.
History & Politics:  Bruce, E.
History of Art:  Khakoo, I., Silvester, J. A.
Human, Social & Political Sciences:  Jones, A., Lopes Williams, H., Thompson, M. C., Walsh, C., Ali, S., Flett, B., Kinnock, J. E., Popplewell, J.
Land Economy:  Ng, S. N., Reilly, J., Lam, C. Y., Christiansen E. F., Ealham, M. J.
Law:  Edwardes-Ker, N., Margetson-Rushmore, B. R. F., Sharma, A., Nuyts, M.
Linguistics:  Noble, B. C., Burchill, A., Wallington, E.
Manufacturing Engineering:  Glew*, R. G.
Master of Advanced Study (Statistics):  Bambade^, A., Chane-Sane^, E.
Master of Corporate Law:  Frieden, P. E. E.
Master of Law:  Barry, M. P., Cheng, Y. L.., Deschuyter, S. J. M., Dexter, D. S., Hariharan, J. C., Rubežić, J., Sahore, A., Trofimuk, N. J. W.
Mathematics:  Fruh, A., Probyn, I. A., Bayliss, J. A., Bevan, P., Hansel, S., Salmon, W. A., Xu, A., Remo, J., Savery M. H., Voskou, M., Birkel*, F. P., Guo*, S., Halberstam*, N.  
Medical & Veterinary Science:  Cheema, F. O., Chintapalli, R. D., Kirkpatrick, L. A., Speirs, T., Thomas, A. P., Au, M. T. H. Y., Cockar, S. F. T., Wilson, M. B.
Modern & Medieval Languages:  Dean, O. F., Mee, A. R. A., Doggett, F., Bull, S. L., Mason, A. E., Shakespeare, H. E., Wilson-Nunn*, O. J.
Music:  Chesworth, T. J., Rodriguez, C.
Natural Sciences (Biological):  Kuijpers, M. C. M., Harman, T. H., Jones, A. L., Jones, M. R. W., Alston, G., Bailey, A. M. A., Scriven, J. M., van der Byl, K. L., White, H. G.
Natural Sciences (Physical):  Alexiu, A., Ashour, A. M. S. A., Birks, F. A., Diaconu, C-D., Gallagher, C. C., Ormondroyd, A. N., Qian, D., Spruzen, C., Wallace, E. G., Davidson, T. A., Malanyuk, O., Meadowcroft, B. B., Rolph, K., Valdettaro, F., Drazen, D. R., Gildersleeves, H. C., Houghton, O. S., Ives, L., Liu, D., Mellor, R. F. L., Phillips, D., Prideaux-Ghee, J.
Psychological  & Behavioural SciencesGeorgiou, M.
Theology:  Comins*, R.

^with merit
*with distinction

Year Prizes:

Joshua King Prize:  Barnett, E. C. / Comins, R. / White, H. G. / Wilson-Nunn, O. J.  
Hughes Prize:  Owen, A. / Rathi, M. S.
Venn Prize:  Smith, A. L. / Thomas, A. P.

Named Subject Prizes:

A. B. Cook (Modern Langs/English/History): Wilson-Nunn, O. J.
Alison Roper (Natural Sciences): Kuijpers, M. C. M. / Qian, D.
Braithwaite (Mathematics): Bayliss, J. A.
Brendan (History): Rosenberg, E. H.
Brian Callingham Prize (Pre-Clinical Medicine & Veterinary Medicine): Thomas, A. P.
C. W. Phillips (History): Mackinlay, H. A.
Chalmers (Physics): Phillips, D.
Clayton (Theology): Comins, R.
Colin Butler (Natural Sciences): Kuijpers, M. C. M.
Colton (Mathematics): Bevan, P.
Construction Engineering Masters Prize:  Hall, K.
David Ward (Physics): Salvati, F.
Engineering Alumni: Lustrini, B.
J. Leslie Firth (Classics): Marsden-Smedley, L.
James & Jean Bennett (Engineering): Mustafa, B.
James Diggle Prize in Classics: Kwon, T.
Kenneth Waghorne (Modern Languages): Wilson-Nunn, O. J.
Lawrence Peel (Engineering): Balan, D.
Lucas-Smith Memorial (Law): Hariharan, J. C.
M. J. Milgate (Economics): Kim, J. S.
Mathias (History): Loftus, E. F.
Max Bull (Anatomy): Cheema, F. O.
Max Bull Prize in Veterinary Medicine: Jaderberg, S. E. L.
Melsome (Medicine): Gumbiti-Zimuto, L. L.
Northam Memorial (Economics): Davenport, A.
Openshaw (Mathematics): Remo, J.
Paul W Davies (Chemistry): Drazen, D. R.
Penny White (Classics):  Saer, A. M.
Prigmore (Engineering):  Pearson, T.
R. A. Ingram (Economics): Wadsworth, M. J.
Redress Solutions (Law): Edwardes-Ker, N. / Nuyts, M.
Wheatley (Chemistry): Birks, F. A.
William Stanley Morgan (History):  Bourn Williams, B.

President’s Subject Prizes:

Anglo Saxon, Norse & Celtic:  Owen, A.
Architecture:  Barnett, E. C.
Asian & Middle Eastern Studies (4th year):  Messchendorp, E. B.
Biology:  White, H. G.
Computer Science:  Rathi, M. S. / Wickham, J. A.
Computer Science (4th year):  Mercer, H. E. A.
Education:  Wilton, H.
English:  Reich, L. E.
Geography:  Smith, A. L.
History of Art:  Khakoo, I. / Silvester, J. A.
History & Modern Languages:  Montgomery, R. J.
History & Politics:  Bruce, E.
Human, Social & Political Sciences:  Ali, S. / Popplewell, J.
Land Economy:  Ealham, M. J. / Ng, S. N.
Law:  Sahore, A.
Linguistics: Burchill, A. / Noble, B. C.
Manufacturing Engineering: Glew, R. G.
Mathematics (4th year): Birkel, F. P.
Music: Chesworth, T. J. / Rodriguez, C.
Natural Sciences (4th year):  Liu, D.
Psychological & Behavioural Sciences: Georgiou, M.
Veterinary Medicine: Cockar, S. F. T.

Special Prizes:

The Beament Prize:  Rodriguez, C.
The Cyril Bibby Prize:  Ayodeji, V. O. / Wood, T. W.
The Chase Prize:  Comins, R.
Farr Poetry Prize:  Philipps, B.
Hadfield Poetry Prize:  Whitehead, H.
Ryle Reading Prize:  Norris, P. W.
Tyro Music Prize:  Whitehead, H.