Prizes 2017

The following elections and awards have been made:

First Year:

  To College Exhibitions:  Barnett, E. C. for Architecture; Saer, A. M. for Classics; Lowenthal, J., Wickham, J. A. for Computer Science; Chng, J., Davenport, A., Hallam, C. E., Kothari, K., Machado, G. F. M. for Economics; Basar, F., Foong, N. S. K., Mitchell, T., Nicholls, J. C. M., Pearson, T. for Engineering; Philp, R. L. for Geography; Huzel-Steele, H. N., Popplewell, J. for Human, Social and Political Sciences; Ealham, M. J. for Land Economy; Wallington, E. for Linguistics; Donvez, E. P. V., Hassan, K. M., Remo, J., Rosenberg, J., Savery, M. H., Voskou, M. for Mathematics; Brough, T., Constantinou, A. for Medical and Veterinary Science; Anderson, G. L., Curtis, L. K., Davies, I. S. G., Doggart, E., Martin, S., Sharkey, R. A. for Modern and Medieval Languages; Dye, I. C. A., Scriven, J. M., White, H. G. for Natural Sciences (Biological); Baker, B. W., Malanyuk, O., Spruzen, C. for Natural Sciences (Physical); Barkway, I. N. for Psychological and Behavioural Sciences; Comins, R. for Theological and Religious Studies

Second Year:

  To Foundation Scholarships:  Bulman, D. O. for Anglo-Saxon, Norse and Celtic; Lou, J., Ng, Y. H. J. for Chemical Engineering; Vanderstichele, V. L. for Classics; Ellis, D., Mercer, H. E. A., Norman, T. C., Tapasvi, D. D., Thompson, H. for Computer Science; Gibbs, J. N., Papastergiou, A. for Economics; Tan, C. Y. Z. for Education with English; Monko, J., Mustafa, B., Ong, Y. C., Penrose, F., Wong, Q. H. for Engineering; Houston, I. C., Thornham, C. A. for English; Carr, A. S., Lavall-Smith, K. H. for History; O’Brien, T. D. for Human, Social and Political Sciences; Adekoya, O. for Law; Grishin, P. N. for Linguistics; Birkel, F. P., Guo, S., Ha, Q. for Mathematics; Hobbs, E. L., Simpson, J. K., Swaddiwudhipong, N., Yakunin I. for Medical and Veterinary Science; Mason, A. E., Shakespeare, H. E., Wilson-Nunn*, O. J. for Modern and Medieval Languages; Colley, R. E. J., Fooks, M. for Natural Sciences (Biological); Corderoy, J. R., Drazen, D. R., Houghton, O. S., Liu, D., Phillips, D., Prideaux-Ghee, J. for Natural Sciences (Physical);  Bailey, R. for Psychological and Behavioural Sciences

Third Year:

  To Foundation Scholarships:  Eady, R. J., Hardy, B. C. for Computer Science; Huang, H., Langtry, A. for Economics; Barker, V. R. A. for Education with English; Andersson, U. M., Corner, D. J., Fossey, J. E. for Engineering; Martin, F. for English; Aldersey-Williams, E. R. for History; Anderson, C., Dixon, S. L., Gladstone, C. J., Powell, M. for Human, Social and Political Sciences; Coombs, A., Lin, F. J-Y., Marshall, A., Radley, E. M. for Law; Jackett, S. J., Tyen, W. H. G. for Linguistics; Alam, N., Gao, S., Gilmore, Z. J., He, B. B., Long, G., Plecko, D. for Mathematics; Reeve*, E. A. M. for Music; Boreikaite, V., Casey, C. A. L., Curtis, J. A., Farrar, B. G., Ho, S. Y., Levin, J. T., Moody, W. M. for Natural Sciences (Biological); Dickie, H. M., Noel, D. L., Williams, F. for Natural Sciences (Physical); Bower-Brown, S., Malone, A. E. for Psychological and Behavioural Science; White, J. for Theological and Religious Studies

Fourth Year:

  To Foundation Scholarships:  Bonnon, M. for Asian and Middle Eastern Studies; Balaji, S. for Chemical Engineering; Catterall, B. P. W. for Computer Science; Bergamo Andreis, G. P., Jerjian, M., Roberts, J. M. for Engineering; Heydecker, D. for Mathematics; Calthrop, R. N., Evans, S. M., Freeman, B. L. J., Salama, R., Wilson, S. for Modern and Medieval Languages; Boumelha, A. J., Cameron, G., Frow, S. G. for Natural Sciences (Biological); Barker, W. E. V., Bray, C. N. P., Ho, D. L-J., Lipp, A. G., Syvret, F. for Natural Sciences (Physical);

Graduate Students:

  To Foundation Scholarships:  Boyle, L. J., Eldridge, J. A., Leung, J. D. F. C., Matthews, T. P., Schneidman, L. A., Smyth, M. V. J. for Law (LLM); Bellaȉche, R. G. A., Boddé, M. M., Vijaykumar, S. for Mathematics (M.A.St)

Prizes on the results of University Examinations:                   

Anglo-Saxon, Norse & Celtic: Bulman, D. O.             
Architecture: Barnett, E. C.
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies: Bonnon, M.
Chemical Engineering: Lou, J., Ng, Y. H. J., Balaji, S.  
Classics: Saer, A. M., Vanderstichele, V. L.        
Computer Science: Lowenthal, J., Wickham, J. A., Ellis, D., Mercer, H. E. A., Norman, T. C., Tapasvi, D. D., Thompson, H., Eady, R. J., Hardy, B. C., Catterall, B. P. W.
Economics: Chng, J., Davenport, A., Hallam, C. E., Kothari, K., Machado, G. F. M., Gibbs, J. N., Papastergiou, A., Huang, H., Langtry, A.
Education with English: Tan, C. Y. Z., Barker, V. R. A.
Engineering: Basar, F., Foong, N. S. K., Mitchell, T., Nicholls, J. C. M., Pearson, T., Monko J., Mustafa, B., Ong, Y. C., Penrose, F., Wong, Q. H., Andersson, U. M., Corner, D. J., Fossey, J. E., Bergamo Andreis, G. P., Jerjian, M., Roberts, J. M.
English:  Houston, I. C., Thornham, C. A., Martin, F.
Geography:  Philp, R. L.
History: Carr, A. S., Lavall-Smith, K. H., Aldersey-Williams, E. R.
Human, Social & Political Sciences: Huzel-Steele, H. N., Popplewell, J., O’Brien, T. D., Anderson, C., Dixon, S. L., Gladstone, C. J., Powell, M.
Land Economy: Ealham, M. J.
Law: Adekoya, O., Coombs, A., Lin, F. J-Y., Marshall, A., Radley, E. M.
Linguistics: Wallington, E., Grishin, P. N., Jackett, S. J., Tyen, W. H. G.
Master of Law:  Boyle, L. J., Eldridge, J. A., Leung, J. D. F. C., Matthews, T. P., Schneidman, L. A., Smyth, M. V. J.
Master of Advanced Study:
    Applied Mathematics:  Boddé, M. M.
    Pure Mathematics:  Vijaykumar, S.
    Statistics:  Bellaȉche, R. G. A.
Mathematics:  Donvez, E. P. V., Hassan, K. M., Remo, J., Rosenberg, J., Savery, M. H., Voskou, M., Birkel, F. P., Guo, S., Ha, Q., Alam, N., Gao, S., Gilmore, Z. J., He, B. B., Long, G., Plecko, D., Heydecker, D.
Medical and Veterinary Science: Brough, T., Constantinou, A., Hobbs, E. L., Simpson, J. K., Swaddiwudhipong, N., Yakunin, I.
Modern and Medieval Languages:  Anderson, G. L., Curtis, L. K., Davies, I. S. G., Doggart, E., Martin, S., Sharkey, R. A., Mason, A. E., Shakespeare, H. E., Wilson-Nunn*, O. J., Calthrop, R. N., Evans, S. M., Freeman, B. L. J., Salama, R., Wilson, S.
Music:  Reeve*, E. A. M.
Natural Sciences (Biological):  Dye, I. C. A., Scriven, J. M., White, H. G., Colley, R. E. J., Fooks, M., Boreikaite, V., Casey, C. A. L., Curtis, J. A., Farrar, B. G., Ho, S. Y., Levin, J. T., Moody, W. M., Boumelha, A. J., Cameron, G., Frow, S. G.
Natural Sciences (Physical):  Baker, B. W., Malanyuk, O., Spruzen, C., Corderoy, J. R., Drazen, D. R., Houghton, O. S., Liu, D., Phillips, D., Prideaux-Ghee, J., Dickie, H. M., Noel, D. L., Williams, F., Barker, W. E. V., Bray, C. N. P., Ho, D. L-J., Lipp, A. G., Syvret, F.
Psychology and Behavioural Sciences: Barkway, I. N., Bailey, R., Bower-Brown, S., Malone, A. E.
Theology and Religious Studies: Comins, R., White, J.
*with distinction

Year Prizes:

Joshua King Prize:  Lin, F. J-Y. / Reeve, E. A. M.
Hughes Prize:  Colley, R. E. J. / Wilson-Nunn, O. J.
Venn Prize:  Doggart, E. / White, H. G.
President’s Year Prize:  Heydecker, D.

Named Subject Prizes:

James & Jean Bennett Prize (Engineering):  Roberts, J. M.
Braithwaite Prize (Mathematics):  Gao, S.
Max Bull Prize (Anatomy):  Brough, T.
Chalmers Prize (Physics): Phillips, D.
Clayton Prize (Theology): Comins, R.
Colton Prize (Mathematics): Remo, J.
A B Cook Prize (Modern Languages): Doggart, E.
Engineering Alumni Prize: Corner, D. J.
J. Leslie Firth Prize (Classics): Vanderstichele, V. L.
Gamble-Scott Prize (HSPS): Dixon, S. L.
Chris Hills Memorial Prize (AMES Japanese):  Bonnon, M.
Mathias Prize (History):  Lavall-Smith, K. H.
Melsome Prize (Medicine):  Wickham, H.
William Stanley Morgan Prize (History): (to be confirmed)
Henry Mosseri Prize (Physiology, Biochemistry, or Applied Biology):  Boreikaite, V.
Northam Memorial Prize (Economics): Langtry, A.
Openshaw Prize (Mathematics):  Guo, S.
Laing O’Rourke Prize (Masters of Construction Engineering):  Vezey, J.
Lawrence Peel Prize (Engineering): Pearson, T.
Prigmore Prize (Engineering): Ong, Y. C.
Redress Solutions Prize in Law: Matthews, T. P. / Schneidman, L. A.
Alison Roper Prize (Natural Sciences): Farrar, B. G. / Liu, D.
Lucas-Smith Memorial Prize (Law): Lin, F. J-Y.
Kenneth Waghorne Prize (Modern Languages):  Wilson-Nunn, O. J.
David Ward Prize (Physics):  Malanyuk, O.
Wheatley Prize (Chemistry):  Davidson, T. A.
Penny White Prize (Classics / Mathematics): Heydecker, D.

President's Subject Prizes:  

Biology: White, H. G.
Biology:  A President’s Prize:   Colley, R. E. J.
Chemical Engineering:  Balaji, S.
Classics:  A President’s Prize:  Saer, A. M.
Computer Science: Wickham, J. A.
Computer Science:  A President’s Prize:  Eady, R. J. / Tapasvi, D. D.
Computer Science (4th year):  Catterall, B. P. W.
English:  Martin, F.
Geography: Philp, R. L.
Land Economy:  Ealham, M. J.
Linguistics:  Wallington, E.
Mathematics (4th year):  Heydecker, D.
Medicine:  A President’s Prize:  Swaddiwudhipong, N.
Music: Reeve, E. A. M.
Natural Sciences (4th year):  Ho, D. L-J.
Psychological & Behavioural Sciences:  Bower-Brown, S.

Special Prizes:

The Beament Prize:  Reeve, E. A. M.
The Cyril Bibby Prize:  Carr, E. F. J.
The Chase Prize: Comins, R.
Farr Poetry Prize:  Lee, T.
Ryle Reading Prize:  Belloli, G. G.
Tyro Music Prize:  Bower-Brown, S.