Prizes 2016

 

Year Prizes

Joshua King: Balaji, S. / Heydecker D.
Hughes Prize: Boreikaite, V. / Reeve, E. A. M.
Venn Prize: Swaddiwudhipong, N. / Tapasvi, D. D.

Named Subject Prizes

Bailey Prize:   O’Connor, S. I. M.
Braithwaite Prize:   Heydecker, D.
Brendan Prize:   Manzoor-Khan, S. I.
Bull Prize:   Swaddiwudhipong, N.
Chalmers Prize:   Jelley, A. D.
Clayton Prize:   Cohen, E. R.
Colton Prize:   Rawlinson, J. I.
Cook Prize:   Mason, A. E.
Davies Prize:   Lewis, P.
Engineering Alumni Prize:   Roberts, J. M.
James & Jean Bennett Prize:   Lefas, D.
Laing O’Rourke Prize:   Salas, R.
Lucas-Smith Prize:   Lin, F. J-Y.
Melsome Prize:   Johnston, D. I.
Mosseri Prize:   Jou, E.
Openshaw Prize:   He, B. B.
Peel Prize:   Mustafa, B.
Penny White Prize:   Hardwick, A. M. M.
Phillips Prize:   Clarke, J. E.
Prigmore Prize:   Ong, Y. C.
Redress Solutions:   Dong, T. W. P. / Lau, K. C. K.
Roper Prize:   Ho, D. L-J. / van Tartwijk, F. W.
Wheatley Prize:   Corderoy, J. R.

President's Subject Prizes

Architecture:   Carter, F.
Biology:   Boreikaite, V.
Chemical Engineering:   Balaji, S.
Computer Science (4th year):   Kalinicenko, E.
Computer Science:   Eady, R. J.
Computer Science (A President’s Prize):   Aspegren, H. B
Education (A President’s Prize):   Tan, C. Y. Z.
Engineering (A President’s Prize):   Reeves, L.
English:   Lee, T. J. B-Y. 
Geography:   Crickmay, B. R.
Human, Social & Political Sciences:   Dixon, S.
Land Economy:   Hindmarch, R.
Linguistics:   Donnelly, C. A.
Mathematics (4th year):   Foster, A. E.
Medicine & Veterinary Medicine (A President’s Prize): Ho, S. Y.
Modern Languages:   Gillow, E. M.
Music:   Reeve, E. A. M.
Psychological & Behavioural Sciences:   Fooks, M.

Special Prizes

Beament:   Wong, K. T.
Bibby:   Leivadarou, E. 
Chase:   Kellner, N. M. J.
Dajani:   Draycott, A. M. I.
Farr Poetry Prize:   Lee, T. J. B-Y
Hadfield Poetry Prize:   Lee, T. J. B-Y
Ryle Reading Prize:   Patterson, C. J.

College Exhibitions and Foundation Scholarships

The following elections and awards have been made:

 First Year:

    To College Exhibitions:  Stancliffe, L. J. for Anglo Saxon, Norse and Celtic; Messchendorp, E. B. for Asian and Middle Eastern Studies; Ellis, D., Mercer, H. E. A., Tapasvi, D. D. for Computer Science; Papastergiou, A. for Economics; Mustafa, B., Ng, Y. H. J., Ong, Y. C., Penrose, F. for Engineering; O’Brien, T. D. for Human, Social and Political Sciences; Chuang, H. T. A. for Law; Grishin, P. N. for Linguistics; Birkel, F. P., Guo, S., Ha, Q., Halberstam N. for Mathematics; Swaddiwudipong, N., Yakunin, I. for Medical and Veterinary Sciences; Mason, A. E., Shakespeare, H. E., Wilson-Nunn, O. J. for Modern and Medieval Languages; Colley, R. E. J., Doherty, A. J., Merrell, C. R. for Natural Sciences (Biological); Corderoy, J. R., Houghton, O. S., Liu, D., Phillips, D., Prideaux-Ghee, J. for Natural Sciences (Physical); Fooks, M. for Psychological and Behavioural Sciences

Second Year:

    To Foundation Scholarships: Stuart, C. L. for Architecture; Draycott, A. M. I., O’Connor, S. I. M. for Asian and Middle Eastern Studies; Hunter, S. N. for Chemical Engineering; Boyle, H. J. for Classics; Eady, R. J., Hardy, B. C., Snyder, S. J. H. for Computer Science; Huang, H., Langtry, A. T. for Economics; Fossey, J. E., Gilday, K. D., Harrop, C. L., Macintosh, C. J., Morris, J. F. H. for Engineering; Martin, F. for English; Mavrakou, S. for Geography; Dixon, S., Eriksson, T. N. K., Glucksmann Cheslaw, L. for Human, Social and Political Sciences; Bennett, A. E., Lin, F. J-Y. for Law; Jackett, S. J., Tyen, W. H. G. for Linguistics; Alam, N., Gao, S., He, B. B., Long, G., Patel, A. J. Plecko, D. for Mathematics; Ho, S. Y., Jou, E. for Medical and Veterinary Sciences; Bunn, E. G., Ford, M. J., Wax, E. I. for Modern and Medieval Languages; Reeve*, E. A. M. for Music; Arendarczyk, B., Boreikaite, V., Curtis, J. A., Farrar, B. G., Levin, J. T. for Natural Sciences (Biological); Noel, D. L. for Natural Sciences (Physical); Bower-Brown, S. for Psychological and Behavioural Sciences; Moore, E. R. for Theology and Religious Studies

Third Year:

   To Foundation Scholarships: Carter, F. for Architecture; Balaji*, S., Davidson, J. R., for Chemical Engineering; Hardwick*, A. M. M., Moxom, J. for Classics; Catterall, B. P. W., Cornford, M. D. for Computer Science; Albert, O. J. L., Capel, N. R-J., Jerjian, M., Reeves, L., Richardson, J., Roberts, J. M. for Engineering; Lee, T. J. B-Y. for English; Crickmay*, B. R., Shuttleworth, A. B. for Geography; Clarke, J. E., Davidson, A. K., Fenby, W. S., Manzoor-Khan, S. I. for History; Chung, S. A. G. W. for Human, Social and Political Sciences; Hindmarch, R. for Land Economy; Donnelly*, C. A. for Linguistics; Braidley, J., Chen, J., Heydecker, D., Pigott, T. J. for Mathematics; Boumelha, A. J., Duck, E. L. B., Frow, S. G., Manners, E. L., Mulay, A. S., Rahimzadeh, M., van Tartwijk. F. W., Wei, H. for Natural Sciences (Biological); Barker, W., Bray, C. N. P., Ho, D. L-J., Lipp, A. G., Rao, P., Sutherland, B. J., Syvret, F. A. for Natural Sciences (Physical); Downing, L. J. for Philosophy; Cohen, E. R., Tray, J. L. for Theology and Religious Studies

Fourth Year:

  To Foundation Scholarships: Kalinicenko*, E. for Computer Science; Agrawal, D., Blake, M. J., Kurien, R. A., Kyriakopoulos, K., Lefas, D, Venturini, L. for Engineering; Baker*, L. E., Foster*, A. E., Raithatha*, R., Rawlinson*, J. I., Raynaud, W. G., Waterhouse*, A. C., Whitehead*, O. C. H., Woo*, S. M. C. for Mathematics; Gillow*, E. M., Kennelly, L., Lloyd, J. O. for Modern and Medieval Languages; Dunn, P. C., Earl, K., Jelley, A. D., Lewis, P., Li, J., Thoma, A. P., Zhu, B. for Natural Sciences (Physical)

Graduate Students:

  To Foundation Scholarships: Dong, T. W. P., Lam, T. Y., Lau, K. C. K. for Law (LLM);Ernoult, M. R. P-L., Lammers, P. G., Perrais, T. J-M. P. for Mathematics (M.A.St)

Prizes on results of University Exams

Architecture:   Stuart, C. L., Carter, F.
Anglo-Saxon, Norse & Celtic:   Stancliffe, L. J.
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies: Messchendorp, E. B., Draycott, A. M. I., O’Connor, S. I. M.
Chemical Engineering:   Hunter, S, N.,Balaji*, S., Davidson, J. R.
Classics:   Boyle, H. J., Hardwick*, A. M. M., Moxom, J.
Computer Science:   Ellis, D., Mercer, H. E. A., Tapasvi, D. D., Eady, R. J., Hardy, B. C., Snyder, S. J. H., Catterall, B. P. W., Cornford, M. D., Kalinicenko*, E.
Economics: Papasterigiou, A.,Huang, H., Langtry, A. T.
Engineering:   Mustafa, B., Ng, Y. H. J., Ong, Y. C., Penrose, F., Fossey, J. E., Gilday, K. D., Harrop, C. L., Macintosh, C. J., Morris, J. F. H., Albert, O. J. L., Capel, N. R-J, Jerjian, M., Reeves, L., Richardson, J., Roberts, J. M., Agrawal, D., Blake, M. J., Kurien, R. A., Kyriakopoulos, K., Lefas, D., Venturini, L.
English:   Martin, F., Lee, T. J. B-Y
Geography:   Mavrakou, S., Crickmay*, B. R., Shuttleworth, A. B.
History:   Clarke, J. E., Davidson, A. K., Fenby, W. S.,  Manzoor-Khan, S. I.
Human, Social & Political Sciences:   O’Brien, T. D., Dixon, S., Eriksson, T. N. K., Glucksmann Cheslaw, L., Chung, S. A. G. W.
Land Economy:   Hindmarch, R.
Law:   Chuang, H. T. A., Bennett, A. E., Lin, F. J-Y.
Linguistics:   Grishin, P. N., Jackett, S. J., Tyen, W. H. G., Donnelly*, C. A.
Master of Law:   Dong, T. W. P., Lam, T. Y., Lau, K. C. K.
Master of Advanced Study:Applied Mathematics:   Ernoult, M. R. P-L., Lammers, P. G., Perrais, T. J-M. P.
Mathematics:   Birkel, F. P., Guo, S., Ha, Q., Halberstam, N., Alam, N., Gao, S., He, B. B., Long, G., Patel, A. J., Plecko, D., Braidley, J., Chen, J., Heydecker, D., Pigott, T. J., Baker, L. E., Foster, A. E., Raithatha, R., Rawlinson, J. I., Raynaud, W. G., Waterhouse, A. C., Whitehead, O. C. H., Woo, S. M. C.
Medical and Veterinary Science:   Swaddiwudhipong, N., Yakunin, I., Ho, S. Y., Jou, E.
Modern and Medieval Languages:   Mason, A. E., Shakespeare, H. E., Wilson-Nunn, O. J., Bunn, E. G., Ford, M. J., Wax, E. I., Gillow*, E. M., Kennelly, L., Lloyd, J. O.
Music:   Reeve*, E. A. M.
Natural Sciences (Biological):   Colley, R. E. J., Doherty, A. J., Merrell, C. R., Arendarczyk, B., Boreikaite, V., Curtis, J. A., Farrar, B. G., Levin, J. T., Boumelha, A. J., Duck, E. L. B., Frow, S. G., Manners, E. L., Mulay, A. S., Rahimzadeh, M., van Tartwijk, F. W., Wei, H.
Natural Sciences (Physical):   Corderoy, J. R., Houghton, O. S., Liu, D., Phillips, D., Prideaux-Ghee, J., Noel, D. L., Barker, W., Bray, C. N. P., Ho, D. L-J., Lipp, A. G., Rao, P., Sutherland, B. J., Syvret, F. A., Lewis, P., Li. J., Thoma, A. P., Zhu, B.
Philosophy:   Downing, L. J.
Psychology and Behavioural Sciences:   Fooks, M., Bower-Brown, S.
Theology and Religious Studies:   Moore, E. R., Cohen, E. R., Tray, J. L.

*with distinction